Office of Curriculum & Instruction’s Award Assembly

An Award Assembly was held Friday March 23rd, 2018 at the Lee Auditorium. The event was to congratulate all the winners for this school year 2017-2018 science fair, mathematical competition and the math in art that was held earlier this school year.

21st Annual Elementary Mathematics Competition Awards

1st   Place:   Angela Chen (Pacific Horizon), Michael Sun (SPA), Lily Feng    

                    (SPA), Jasmine Mondelo (Manumalo Acdemy), Elzira Noga

                    (Manumalo Academy).

2nd Place:  Georgina Alofa (Manumalo Academy), Michael Iosefo (Pavaia’i)

3rd Place: Mavis Liang (SPA), Marcelo Chen (Pacific Horizon)

4th Place: George Cox (Pacific Horizon), Audrey Sevaaetasi Kanana Fou)

5th Place:  Ray Tulafono (SBA), Saunia Sinisa (Siliaga)

6th Place:  Centennial Wulf (SPICC), Saipale Fuimaono (Kanana Fou), Ferila

                 Vele (Coleman), Waiana Tanielu (Leatele)

7th Place:  Fa’apaia Vili (Coleman), Vaafuti Vaafuti (Siliaga)

8th Place:  Caylene Tasi (Tafuna), Sherine Ortiz (SBA), OpetaiaChong Wong

                 (Pavaia’i), Eciladen Ulu (SBA)

9th Place:    Leilanio Togi (Pavaia’i), Anthony Savalinaea (Tafuna)

10th Place: Lawrence Fautua (Fitiuta), Jenny Talavou (Coleman), Suli  

                 Faalogo (SPICC)

28th Annual Secondary Mathematics Competition Awards

Overall School Trophies

School Overall First: South Pacific Academy

School Overall Second: Tafuna High School

School Overall Third: Manumalo Academy

 

Name

School

Grade

Place

Victor Chen

Pacific Horizons

9

1

Kevin Lo

Pacific Horizons

9

2

Jade Kruse

Tafuna High School

9

3

Tavita Kuki

Tafuna High School

9

4

Fengyun Chen

Manumalo Academy

9

5

 

Evelini Suani

Manumalo Academy

10

1

Uelese Patu

South Pacific Academy

10

1

Philip Liang

Manumalo Academy

10

2

Michelle Lo

Pacific Horizons

10

3

Talofa Fe'a

Tafuna High School

10

4

Take Masina

Tafuna High School

10

5

 

Dion Feng

South Pacific Academy

11

1

HeYao Yang

South Pacific Academy

11

2

Hewlett De Lara

Manumalo Academy

11

3

Aitulagi Alofa

Manumalo Academy

11

4

Akenese Saleutogi

Tafuna High School

11

5

 

Isek Kuki

Tafuna High School

12

1

Taeyeon Bae

Manumalo Academy

12

1

Timothy Gayapa

South Pacific Academy

12

2

Karlinna Sanchez

Samoana High School

12

3

Gayathri Murali

South Pacific Academy

12

4

Mua Fiatoa

Tafuna High School

12

5